Privacy Policy

 

Last updated: 12/15/2021

At Sconza Chocolates, accessible from https://sconza.com/ one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by https://sconza.com/ and https://wholesale.sconza.com and how that data is used.   

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in https://sconza.com/. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Collection and Use of Data 

We collect information in the following ways.  

  1. Directly from you, when you voluntarily submit information to  Sconza Chocolates
  2. Automated technology, including when you visit our WebSite, social media platforms, or interact with our electronic advertisements or communications.
  3. Third party sources, including our brand partners and their shopping sites, service providers, analytics providers, or through social media and other websites or services we interact with. 

The personal information that you are asked to provide, to complete an online order such as Name, mailing or shipping address, phone number and Email Address, is stored in our database.  Financial Information for credit card processing in completed with our 3rd party provider Stripe and no credit card or payment information is stored by Sconza Candy.   

Sconza Chocolates is committed to the privacy and security of our customers. We take every precaution to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, we protect your information both online and offline. We will not sell or rent this information to others. Our use of the information you provide is for billing and order fulfillment. We may also use your information to contact you about our products, services, and events. If you would like to opt-out of notifications from us, please send an email to connect@sconza.com.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  1. Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  2. Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  3. Understand and analyze how you use our website
  4. Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  5. Communicate with you directly, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  6. Send you emails
  7. Communicate via Social Media 
  8. Find and prevent fraud

 

Email Communication 

If you no longer wish to receive email marketing communications from us, you may opt-out of receiving marketing-related emails by using the unsubscribe method provided in our communications (e.g., by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in the email to unsubscribe). Please note that unsubscribing from our promotional material will not prevent us from contacting you for other reasons, such as responses to customer service inquiries, or information about products you have purchased or about which you have requested information.

Log Files

Sconza Chocolates follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Sconza Chocolates.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on https://sconza.com/, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs.

These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Sconza Chocolates has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Sconza Chocolates’ Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Sconza Chocolates does not sell any personal data.  

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Sconza Chocolates does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Contact Us for More Information 

If you have questions about our privacy policy or procedures, please contact us by at connect@sconza.com 

Menu